Thursday, 22 March 2018, Gotha Research Centre
2-2:30 p.m.
Arrival
2:30-3:30 p.m.
Guided Tour: The Perthes Forum
Sven Ballenthin (Gotha)/Iris Schröder (Erfurt/Gotha): Maps Made in Gotha and the Trans-imperial Archive – A Tour of the Perthes Collection
4-4:15 p.m.
Welcome
Florian Wagner (Erfurt)/Christian Methfessel (Erfurt)
Presentation of the Gotha Research Centre
Iris Schröder (Erfurt/Gotha)
4:15-5 p.m.
Panel I: Archives of Trans-imperial History?
Reiner Prass (Erfurt/Gotha): Letters from Africa in the Perthes Collection
Bruno Schelhaas (Leipzig): The Archives of the Leibniz-Institut für Länderkunde
5:15 p.m.
Keynote
Corey Ross (Birmingham): The Nature of Trans-imperialism: Ecological Interconnections and Colonized Environments
Friday, 23 March 2018, Augustinerkloster Erfurt
9 a.m.
Introduction
Florian Wagner (Erfurt)/Christian Methfessel (Erfurt)
9:30-10:30 a.m.
Keynote
Véronique Dimier (Brussels): The Internationalisation of the Colonial Debate: Colonial Science, the Politics of Comparisons, and the Limits of Transfer
11 a.m-1 p.m.
Panel II: Colonial Governmentality and Trans-imperial Cooperation
Nicola Camilleri (Berlin): Citizenship Policy in the German and Italian Colonies: Beyond a Comparison (1880s-1920s)
Angelo Matteo Caglioti (Florence): Ethiopia 1935: The Failure of Trans-imperial Cooperation
Comment: Katja Naumann (Leipzig)
2:45-4:45 p.m.
Panel III: African Agency Between and Within the Empires
Geert Castryck (Leipzig): The ‘Triangulation’ of Territoriality in Berlin’s Africa: Juggling between European Knowledge Orders, Imperial Rivalries, and African Agency
Catherine Atlan (Aix-en-Provence): Between Africa, Germany, and France: Trans-imperial Itineraries of African Intellectuals in the Twentieth Century (ca. 1910-1960)
Reginald Elias Kirey (Dar es Salaam/Hamburg): Racial Divisions and Alliances in Mandate Tanganyika:1919-1945
Comment: Maximilian Georg (Leipzig)
5:15-6:45 p.m.
Panel IV: Asia and America: Between Cooperation and Resistance
Andreas Weiß (Braunschweig): From Anti-colonial Resistance to Regional Cooperation: The European Powers and Southeast Asia
Sebastian Dorsch (Erfurt): Imperial Mappings and the Argument of Local Agency: Transatlantic Forms of Cooperation and Colonial Techniques in the Guayana-Conflicts (1870s-1920s)
Comment: Ute Wardenga (Leipzig)
6:45-7:15 p.m.
Wrap-Up Discussion Day 1
Saturday, 24 March 2018, Augustinerkloster Erfurt
9-10 a.m
Keynote
Maria Framke (Rostock): ‘We Fight for the Liberation of Humanity’: Exploring the Entangled Web of Indian Anti-colonialism, (Humanitarian) Internationalism and Pan-Asian Solidarity in the 1930s and 1940s
10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Panel V: Trans-imperial Cooperation and the International History of the 20th Century
Daniel Hedinger (Rome): Trans-imperial History and the Global 1930s
Roel Frakking (Leiden): Dumb, Stubborn and on the Way to Senility: Trans-national Meddling and the End of Empire in Indonesia
Niels Schliehe (Hamburg): Decolonization in Times of the Cold War. The Late Portuguese Colonial Empire and Its International Allies
Comment: Christian Methfessel (Erfurt)
12:30-1:00 p.m.
Final Discussion