Connections. A Journal for Historians and Area Specialists
Thursday, 21 May
11:00–12:00
Introduction and outlook: Stefan Rohdewald, Florian Riedler: Transottoman Mobility Dynamics
13:00–17:00
Section 1: Mobile Biographies
Panel 1:
Veruschka Wagner, Lives in Pieces: The Biographies of Domestic Slaves in Early Modern Istanbul
Nana Kharebava, The Life and Death of Queen Ketevan (d. 1624): From Georgia to Iran and India
Andreas Helmedach, Francesco Muazzo: A Venetian Professional Soldier in the First Morean War (1684–1699)
Lybomir Pozharliev, The Transimperial Biography of Petar Popov (d. 1894) and the First Bulgarian Steamship Company
Discussant: Johannes Paulmann
Panel 2:
Hacer Topaktaş, Istanbul and Egypt in the Eyes of the Eighteenth-Century Polish Traveler Jan Potocki
Giorgio Rota, European Renegades and Persian Converts during the Safavid Period
Zaur Gasimov, Turkophone Scholars in Exile: The Case of Ahmet Caferoğlu
Chair: Anna Vlachopoulou
18:00–20:00
Keynote lecture: Anna-Katharina Hornidge, Follow the Discourse: Methodological Considerations for Studying Transregional Flows Through the Lens of Discourse
Friday, 22 May
9:00–13:00
Section 2: Knowledge on the Move
Panel 1:
Ani Sargsian, Persian in the Ottoman Empire as Reflected in Selected Farhangs (Dictionaries) of the 16th Century: A Cultural Transottoman Configuration
Taisiya Leber, Interreligious Polemics and Early Book Printing in the Transottoman Context
Barbara Henning, Follow the Text: Transottoman Trajectories of Early-Modern Ottoman Political Advice Literature
Dennis Dierks, Muslim Modernity as Local and Translocal Practice: Transimperial Entanglements of Modernisation Discourses between Russia, the Habsburg Monarchy and the Ottoman Empire
Eveline Dierauff, (Christian) Arabs and (Russian) Jews: Identity and Zionism Debates in the Transottoman Migration Society of Palestine (1880–1925)
Discussants: Tijana Kristić, Henning Sievert
Panel 2:
Nikolas Pissis, Knowledge on the Move in the Princely Library of Nikolaos Mavrokordatos (1720s)
Nil Palabiyik, Johannes Leunclavius (1541–1594) and the Rewards of Writing the History of the Ottomans in Early Modern Europe
Diliara Brileva, Depicting the Middle East: Travelogues in the Journal Shura (1908-1917)
Discussants: Michael Khodarkovsky, Mustafa Tuna
14:00–18:00
Section 3: Object Mobility
Panel 1:
Florian Riedler, Objects in a Transottoman Context: Geographical, Symbolic and Temporal Mobilities
Arkadiusz Blaszczyk, Byzantine by Shape, Sino-Mongolian by Name? A Muscovite “Tournament of Value” and the Crimean Tatar Appropriation of the Golden Hanging Seal (baysa)
Alexandr Osipian, Dynamics of Cultural Appropriation: Oriental Carpets in Early Modern Poland-Lithuania.
Vitalij Fastovskij, Scientists from Russia in the “Near East”: Christian Antiquities and National Self-Consciousness (1895–1914)
Discussant: Michal Wasiucionek
Panel 2:
Yuka Kadoi, Candlesticks: Material and Stylistic Exchanges across the Transottomanica Contact Zone
Nicole Kançal-Ferrari, Patterning Divergence and Likeness: Exquisite Textiles and Other Objects in Eastern Europe, 15th–17th Centuries
Suraiya Faroqhi, Made in Istanbul, Delhi or Agra’: Serving Imperial and Princely Courts in the Ottoman and Mughal Worlds
19:00–20:00
Roundtable discussion with Albrecht Fuess, Anna-Katharina Hornidge, Cyrus Schayegh, and Giancarlo Casale
Saturday, 23 May
10:00–15:00
Excursion to Schloss Friedrichstein in Bad Wildungen
Visit to the museum with collection of Turcica and to the city church: Hendrik Ziegler, Andreas Helmedach, Robert Born