Christa Kamleithner, Institut für Bau- und Kunstgeschichte, BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg
16 June 2021
Time zone CEST (UTC+02:00)
19:15 Welcome and Introduction
by Albrecht Wiesener and Christa Kamleithner
KEYNOTE LECTURE
19:30 Itohan Osayimwese (Brown University):
From Postcolonial to Decolonial Architectural Histories: A Method
20:10 Discussion moderated by Christa Kamleithner
17 June 2021
Time zone CEST (UTC+02:00)
COLONIAL BUILDING NETWORKS
Session moderated by Özge Sezer
10:00 Beatriz Serrazina (University of Coimbra):
Colonial Enterprises and Urban Design in Africa: Transnational Knowledge, Local Agency and the Diamond Company of Angola (1917–1975)
10:20 Meenakshi A (Jawaharlal Nehru University):
Portland Cement in British India: Materials, Expertise and Colonial Infrastructures, c. 1900–1940s
10:40 Discussion
11:20 Monika Motylinska (IRS Erkner):
Selling Tropical Architecture? German Networks of Planning for the Tropics in the 1930s and post-1945
11:40 Jens Wiedow (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg):
Architecture and the Construction of Colonial Narratives: The South-West Africa Pavilion at the Van-Riebeeck Festival
12:00 Discussion
COLONIZING SPACE AND TIME
Session moderated by Christa Kamleithner
14:00 Kamyar Abdi, Faezeh Dadfar (Shahid Beheshti University, Macquarie University):
Architecture and Expression of Authority: The Achaemenid Persian Empire in the Caucuses
14:20 Nuno Grancho (DINÂMIA’CET-Iscte, University Institute of Lisbon):
Decolonizing the Architectural and Urban Histories of the Colonial City of Diu
14:40 Discussion
15:20 Matthew Wells (ETH Zurich):
Networks, Data, Colonialism: Spatialised Bureaucracies at the India Office, 1867
15:40 Zulfikar Hirji (York University):
Architects of Time: Coloniality, Clocktowers and Calendars on the East African Coast
16:00 Discussion
POSTCOLONIAL NATION BUILDING
Session moderated by Özge Sezer
16:50 Mohona Reza (University of Edinburgh):
Modern Architectural Transition in Post-Colonial Bangladesh
17:10 Gregory Valdespino (University of Chicago):
Senegalese Suburbia: Building Homes and Bureaucratic Dreams in Postwar Senegal, 1945– 1965
17:30 Discussion
KEYNOTE LECTURE
19:30 Antoinette Jackson (University of South Florida):
Plantation Spaces and Memory – Heritage Interpretation, Memorialization, and Tensions of Public Use at Antebellum Plantation Sites, USA
20:10 Discussion moderated by Alexandra Skedzuhn-Safir
18 June 2021
Time zone CEST (UTC+02:00)
CONTESTED MONUMENTS
Session moderated by Alexandra Skedzuhn-Safir
10:00 Elizabeth Rankin, Rolf Michael Schneider (University of Auckland, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich):
Afrikanerdom, Apartheid, Post-Apartheid: The Voortrekker Monument, Pretoria
10:20 Georgi Verbeeck (Maastricht University, University of Leuven):
A Belgian “Museum within a Museum”: From Royal Museum for Central Africa to AfricaMuseum
10:40 Discussion
POST/COLONIAL PLACE-MAKING
Session moderated by Albrecht Wiesener
11:20 Shraddha Bhatawadekar (BTU Cottbus-Senftenberg):
Processes and Politics of Representation: The Image of Railway Architecture in 19th-Century Bombay
11:40 Yichi Zhang (University of Oslo):
Victoria Park in Tianjin: British Colonial Heritage Shaped by Interaction with an Evolving Chinese Society
12:00 Discussion
14:00 Tilman Frasch (Manchester Metropolitan University):
Alternate Currents: St. James Power Station, Singapore
14:20 Ying Zhou (University of Hong Kong):
Confounding Decolonizing “Etiquettes” and Reusing Colonial-Era Historic Buildings for Contemporary Art in the Global East: Cases from Hong Kong and Shanghai
14:40 Discussion
WHOSE HERITAGE?
Session moderated by Alexandra Skedzuhn-Safir
15:20 Joaquim Rodrigues dos Santos (University of Lisbon):
The Basilica of Bom Jesus in Goa (India) as a Paradigm of Transcultural Heritage: Values, Meanings and Conflicts
15:40 Livia Hurley (University College Dublin):
Legacy Memory Identity: Shifts in the Decolonisation of Ireland’s Architectural Heritage
16:00 Discussion
16:50 Mark Dike DeLancey (DePaul University):
Colonial-Era Architecture of the Colonized in Early 20th-Century Cameroon
17:10 Jorge Correia (Lab2PT/University of Minho):
Heritage and (Post)Colonialism, Context and Claim: Reading Built Stratigraphy in the Maghreb
17:30 Nora Lafi (Leibniz-Zentrum Moderner Orient, Berlin):
Whose Heritage? The Persisting Ambiguities of the Heritagization of Colonial Architecture in the Middle East and North Africa
17:50 Discussion
19 June 2021
Time zone CEST (UTC+02:00)
DECOLONISING PERSPECTIVES
Session moderated by Vera Egbers
10:00 Amy Miranda (Aarhus University):
Freeing Rome’s Captive Provinces: A Reconsideration of Imperial Architecture
10:20 Alice Santiago Faria, Antonieta Reis Leite, Mafalda Pacheco (CHAM-FCSH/NOVA, University of Coimbra):
Inquiring into (Portuguese) Colonial Heritage or how to be a Critical (Colonial) Heritage Researcher
10:40 Discussion
11:20 Lisandra Franco de Mendonça (Lab2PT, University of Minho):
Boxed Empire: Framing Memories, Architecture and Urban Space in Maputo, 1974–1976
11:40 Karin Reisinger (Academy of Fine Arts Vienna):
The Prolonged Coloniality of Mining Towns: Non-Binary Ways of Doing Material Positionality as a Researcher
12:00 Discussion
KEYNOTE LECTURE
12:40 Reinhard Bernbeck (FU Berlin):
De-Subjectivizing Colonial Prisoners of War: The Wünsdorf Camp near Berlin, 1915–1918
13:20 Discussion moderated by Vera Egbers and Özge Sezer