22 October 2019
18:00-18:15 Welcome Address by Christopher Balme (LMU)
18:15-18:30 Thematic Introduction by Gautam Chakrabarti (FU Berlin)
18:30-20:00 Keynote Lecture: Vita Matiss (Riga/Geneva): Blackboards to Write Upon: Ibsen's Brand in Riga and Moscow in the 1970's. Moral Dilemmas for the Ages
23 October 2019
09:30-11:00 Panel 1: Theorising the Cultural Cold War – I
Chair: Gautam Chakrabarti (FU Berlin)
Monica Popescu (McGill University): Mythologies of Realism and Modernism: African Literature and the Cold War
Sudha Rajagopalan (Amsterdam): Journeys of Soviet Things: Cold War Entanglements in Cuban and Indian Homes
Christopher Balme (LMU): National Theatres in Africa between Modular Modernity and Cultural Heritage
11:30-13:00 Panel 2: Cultural-Political Contests in/between the ‘West’ and the ‘East’ – I
Chair: Ziad Adwan (LMU)
Inderjeet Parmar (City University of London): A New Sino-US ‘Cold War’? American-led Liberal International Order in Crisis
Christian Langer (FU Berlin) and Alexandre A. Loktionov (Cambridge): Archaeology as Soft Power in Cultural Cold Wars: Soviet Lessons for Chinese Egyptology
Severyan Dyakonov (IHEID Geneva): USSR and the East During the Cold War: Soviet Film Export in India in the 1950–1960s
14:00-15:30 Panel 3: Actors, Agents, Networks and Institutions – I
Chair: Berenika Szymanski-Düll (LMU, tbc)
Gesine Drews-Sylla (Prague/Tübingen): Dystopic Narratives of Migration and the Cold War: From La Noire de … to Octobre
Tal Zalmanovich (Haifa): Communist Fervor and Stalinist Disenchantment: The Journey of Trade Union Activists from Apartheid South Africa to London and Budapest in the 1950s
Gautam Chakrabarti (FU Berlin): A Month Is Not Enough: Early Soviet Perceptions of Indian People’s Theatre
16:00-17:30 Keynote Lecture: Carolien M. Stolte (Leiden): Afro-Asian Visions: The Cultural Politics of Solidarity Movements During the Early Cold War
24 October 2019
09:30-11:00 Panel 4: Theorising the Cultural Cold War – II
Chair: Christopher Balme
Christopher J. Lee (Lafayette College, Easton, PA): Return of the Event: Bandung and the Concept of the Conference
Milena Dragićević Šešić (University of Arts Belgrade): Cultural Transfers: Non-Aligned Movement and its Implications on
Yugoslav-Afro-Asian Relations
Ewa Bérard (CNRS-ENS Paris): The Struggle for Peace and Soviet Cultural Diplomacy before and after the Second World War
11:30-13:00 Panel 5: Actors, Agents, Networks and Institutions – II
Chair: Michael Hochgeschwender (LMU)
Danny Orbach (Jerusalem): Nazi Fugitives in the Cold War: The Search for a New Cultural Identity
Sophie Lange (HU Berlin): Greenpeace and Greenway – An Analysis of Cold War Cultural Strategies of Environmental Groups in the Divided Germany of the 1980s
Giles P. Scott-Smith (Leiden): Ivan Kats, the Congress for Cultural Freedom, and the Obor Foundation: Sketching the Trajectory of a Cold War Cultural Diplomat
14:00-15.30 Panel 6: Cultural-Political Contests in/between the ‘West’ and the 'East' – II
Chair: Abdul Karim Hakib (LMU)
Viviana Iacob (Bucharest): Cold War Mobilities: East European Theatre Going Global
Gideon Ime Morison (LMU): Theatre for Influence: American Cultural and Philanthropic Missions in West Africa during the Cold War
Rebecca Sturm (LMU): Brecht’s Work and Method to Discover and Promote Cultural and National Identity - East German Seminars for Afro-Asian Theatre Artists
16:00-161:45 Concluding Discussion
Moderated by Christopher Balme and Gautam Chakrabarti