Monday, 11 April 2011
10.30 – 11.00 Registration
11.00 – 13.00 Welcome
Benedikt Stuchtey (London)
Antje Flüchter und Roland Wenzlhuemer (Heidelberg)
Matthias Middell (Leipzig)
13.00 – 14.00 Lunch break
14.00 – 15.45 Panel I (Mentor: Benedikt Stuchtey, London)
Sara Elmer (Zürich): The Making of a ‘Development Caste’: Visions and Agents of Development in Nepal (1920-1990)
Anjana Singh (London): Useful and Reliable Knowledge in Global Histories of Material Progress in the East and the West
15.45 – 16.15 Coffee break
16.15 – 18.00 Panel II (Mentor: Katja Naumann, Leipzig)
Birte Herrmann (Heidelberg): Transnational Influences on the Chinese Student Movement 1989
Monika Milowska (Warsaw): The Crucial Role of the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act in India
Tuesday, 12 April 2011
10.00 – 12.30 Panel III (Mentor: Andreas Gestrich, London)
Lisa Hellmann (Stockholm): The Social Life and Practices in Canton and Macao during the Active Time of the Swedish East India Company (1731–1813)
Birgit Tremml (Vienna): The Philippines and the Pacific Ocean: Interfaces for Intercultural Encounters in the Early Modern Era
12.30 – 13.30 Lunch break
13.30 – 15.15 Panel IV (Mentor: Ulrike Lindner, Bielefeld)
Gerrie Swart (Stellenbosch): The African Union Peace and Security Council’s Construction of a Norm-Driven Cooperative Security Discourse
Nils Riecken (Berlin): Abdallah Laroui and the location of history. An intellectual biography
15.15 – 15.45 Coffee break
15.45 – 17.30 Panel V (Mentor: Corinne A. Pernet, St. Gallen)
Sönke Bauck/Francesco Spöring (Zürich): The Global Anti-Alcohol Movement, c. 1870-1940: Perspectives from Switzerland and South America
Nikolay Kamenov (Zürich/Berlin): Global Context/Local Application: Case study of the anti-alcohol movement in Bulgaria: 1890-1940
Wednesday, 13 April 2011
10.00 – 11.45 Panel VI (Mentor: Silke Strickrodt, London)
Anirban Gosh (Munich): The Tropic Trapeze: Circus in Colonial India
Lisa Sturm (Frankfurt/Oder): Global Networks, Urban Spaces: Merchants, India Goods and the Rise of Middling Classes in New York 1784-1812
11.45 – 12.45 Lunch break
12.45 – 14.30 Panel VII (Mentor: Scarlett Conelissen, Stellenbosch)
Christina Reimann (Berlin): Transnational Constitutional Culture in the Late 19th Century
Lea Heimbeck (Frankfurt/Main): Legal Institutionalization in International Insolvency Law: The Connection of Case Studies as Backbone for Legal Investigations
14.30 – 15.00 Coffee break
15.00 – 16.30 Comment and Closing discussion with Arndt Brendecke (Berne) and Matthias Middell (Leipzig)
Thursday, 14 April 2011
Morning: Guided Tour to Maritime Greenwich