Thursday April 25th, 2013
Conference Opening
5:00 pm Welcome Address LMU: Representative, Ludwig-Maximilians-University
5:15 pm Welcome Address: Eveline Dürr, Ludwig-Maximilians-University
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Keynote: Dan Bendrups, Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University “Latin American popular music in Polynesia: three case studies of musical migration”
7:00 pm Reception and opening of photo exhibition
Friday April 26th, 2013
Economy and Trade
9:30 am - 10:05 am Alan Smart, University of Calgary “The moral economy of food trade: Import bans and regional governance in the Transpacific Region”
10:05 am - 10:40 am Catherine Burdick, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Santiago “Mapping cinnamon and pepper in Alonso de Ovalle’s ‘Tabula Geographica Regni Chile’”
10:40 am -11:15 am coffee break
“Asia in Puebla”: Los Chinos Poblanos
11:15 am -11:50 am Phillip Ramirez, University of California, Irvine “Los Chinos Poblanos: A study of Asians in the Spanish colonial city of Puebla de los Ángeles”
11:50 am -12:25 pm María Cristina Manzano Munguía, Universidad Autónoma de Puebla, México “Encountering the Chinese: Constructing the Present and the Future of Puebla”
12:25 pm - 1:30 pm lunch break
Rapa Nui: Between Oceania and Latin America
1:30 pm - 2:05 pm Grant McCall, University of Sydney “Chile and Rapa Nui: A foundational misunderstanding”
2:05 pm - 2:30 pm Lars Frühsorge, University of Hamburg “Rapa Nui: Cultural interactions between Latin America and Polynesia”
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm coffee break
3:00 pm - 3:35 pm Dan Bendrups, Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University “Performing Identity: The role of music and dance in interactions between Easter Island and Chile”
4:10 pm Film Screening and Discussion
Vanessa Warheit (film director) “The Insular Empire: America in the Mariana Islands”
Saturday April 27th, 2013
Cultural Connections across the Pacific
9:30 am - 10:05 am Monisha Das Gupta, University of Hawai’i “Shadowed Lives: Invisibility and visibility of Mexicans in Hawai’i”
10:05 am - 10:40 am Gigi Peterson, State University of New York at Cortland “Cousins in anti-imperialism: Filipino and Latin American resistance to US policy”
10:40 am - 11:15 am coffee break
11:15 am - 11:50 am Karoline Noack, University of Bonn “Machu Picchu in Bollywood: India and new cultural practices in Lima and Peru”
11:50 am - 12:25 pm María Ibarí Ortega, El Colegio de México “Global intersections and visual imageries: Youth identities produced and consumed in Mexico and Japan”
12:25 pm - 1:00 pm Silja Klepp, University of Bremen “Climate change and migration: New rights and resources for environmental migrants in the Pacific region”
1:00 pm - 2:15 pm lunch break
2:15 pm - 2:50 pm Anne Grob, University of Leipzig “’Our aspirations are linked to and expressed by other indigenous people throughout the world’ - Indigenous higher education and transcultural interactions in North America and New Zealand”
2:50 pm - 3:25 pm Eveline Dürr, Ludwig-Maximilians-University “Trans-pacific indigenous strategies: the case of language revitalization”
3:25 pm - 4:00 pm coffee break
Transpacific Material Culture: Perspectives from the Museum
4:00 pm - 4:35 pm Viola König, Ethnological Museum Berlin “One history, many perspectives: From the early contact terms of trade at Northwest Coast to a transpacific modernity”
4:35 pm - 5:10 pm Philipp Schorch, Deakin University, Melbourne “Te papa travel stories: Negotiating the Americas and the South Pacific in a pluralist cosmopolitan space”
5:10 pm - 5:45 pm Dr. Alison Ramsay, The University of the South Pacific (USP), Suva, Fiji Islands “Re/building Cultural Connections: Cultural Revitalisation and Museums in the Pacific and the Americas”
Expert Talk: Research Initiatives and possible Cooperations
5:45 pm - 6:30 pm Alexander Widmann, Bayerische Forschungsallianz (BayFOR) GmbH Special topic: “Shifting from the Transatlantic to a Transpacific Perspective? Rethinking recent Political and research Initiatives of the European Union and Future Options and Strategies for Socio-economic and Humanities Research”
7:00 pm Conference Dinner
Sunday April 28th, 2013
Indigenous Peoples, Legacies of Colonization and Emerging South to South Dialogue between Australia and the Americas
9:30 am - 10:05 am Victoria Grieves, University of Sydney “’La bestia: …’ - The Beast as a global phenomenon? Comparative existences in Australia and Mexico”
10:05 am - 10:40 am Abeyamí Ortega, Universidad Autónoma de México “Taxidermic Memories/Claiming the spirit back: The quest for the re-inscription of social memory through human remains repatriation in Mexico and Australia”
10:40 am - 11:15 am Vek Lewis, University of Sydney “Translocal trajectories in the context of colonial difference: Indigenous knowledges between Australia and Latin America”
10:45 am - 11:15 am coffee break
11:15 am - 11:50 am Irene Strodthoff, University of Sydney “Shifting South/South Relations: The role of identity and progress in the Australian/Chilean Relations”
11:50 am - 12:25 pm Fernanda Penaloza, University of Sydney “Transpacific encounters/obsessions with primitivism: Scrutinity and control of ‘Fuegians’ and ‘Tasmanians’ in the 19th and 20th centuries”
1:00 pm Conclusion and Closing ceremony
3:00 pm Visit to the Staatliche Museum für Völkerkunde München:
Material Culture in a Transpacific Perspective